The 2016 NICE Workshop has ended. You can view all of the presentations here. You can also download slides from some of the presentations. See links to download in agenda below. Congratulations to our student poster award winners, Thomas Jackson and Luziwei Leng! Read on for more information about this event.
2016 Neuro-Inspired Computational Elements Workshop
Conference Dates: March 7, 2016 – March 9, 2016
Location: Krutch Theater Conference Center
Clark Kerr Campus, UC Berkeley
2601 Warring St. Berkeley, CA 94720
(view map)
Presented by the NICE Workshop Foundation.
Workshop focus
Conventional, stored program architecture systems are designed for algorithmic and exact calculations. However, the problems with highest impact involve large, noisy, incomplete, “natural” data sets that do not lend themselves to convenient solutions by current systems. Our task is to build upon the convergence among neuroscience, microelectronics and computational systems to develop a new architecture designed to handle these natural data sets. The applications and clarification of the value proposition for new neuro-inspired, neuromorphic systems are critical focal points of this workshop.
Learn about past NICE workshops.
Goal
By bringing together researchers from different scientific disciplines and applications, we seek to provide a nucleation point for the development of next generation information processing and computation architectures that go beyond stored program architecture and Moore’s Law limits.
At this workshop, we will:
- Present applications that are looking for solutions that are beyond the capabilities of current computational systems
- Highlight technical approaches that are at the early to middle stages of development for new computational systems
- Identify pathways and resources to accelerate the development of these new systems
Themes
Neuroscience: Sensory information processing in cells and circuits, mechanisms of plasticity, learning and development.
Theory: Theoretical principles of brain information processing, sparse coding, stochastic computing, the role of spikes, Bayesian computing.
Algorithms: Computational synthesis of brain information processing, deep learning.
Platforms/Hardware: Massively parallel neuromorphic hardware architectures, application of commodity systems, novel digital, analog and mixed-signal architectures, application of novel devices.
Applications: Robotics, spatio-temporal pattern detection, causal relations in big data, prediction, approximate computing.
Agenda
Click here to view all of the presentations (>> NICE 2016 Workshop playlist, UC Berkeley events channel on youtube). You can also download slides from some of the presentations. See links to download in agenda below.
Monday, March 7, 2016 | * | Tuesday, March 8, 2016 | * | Wednesday, March 9, 2016 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 | Welcome | 8:00 | Welcome | 8:00 | Welcome | ||
8:10 | Programmatic overview: Thomas Potok (ORNL) Karlheinz Meier (EU HBP) (download presentation) Jacob Vogelstein (IARPA) Bruce Hendrickson (Sandia) (download presentation) | 8:15 | Steve Furber (University of Manchester) SpiNNaker update (view abstract) (download presentation) | 8:10 | Theme 3 overview - Approximate Computing | ||
9:00 | Thomas Nowotny and Michael Schmuker (University of Sussex) COMPARING NEUROMORPHIC SOLUTIONS IN ACTION (download presentation) | 9:00 | Conrad James (Sandia) | 8:15 | Ila Fiete (UT Austin) | ||
9:25 | Amir Khosrowshahi (Nervana) Rethinking computation: a processor architecture for machine intelligence (view abstract) | 9:25 | Narayan Srinivasa (Intel) | 8:45 | Joe Bates (Singular Computing) Practical Approximate Computing (view abstract) | ||
9:50 | Break | 9:50 | Break | 9:15 | Theme 4 overview - Co-local Computing and Memory | ||
10:10 | Christof Koch (Allen Institute for Brain Science) Understanding Cortex in an Open Access and High Throughput Manner (download presentation) | 10:10 | Pentti Kanerva (UC Berkeley) Computing with Hypervectors (view abstract) (download presentation) | 9:20 | Surya Ganguli (Stanford) | ||
10:55 | Paul Rhodes (Specific Technologies, Evolved Machines) | 10:35 | Speaker unable to attend | 9:50 | William Dally (NVIDIA, Stanford) | ||
11:20 | 3x10 minute lightning talks: Lloyd Watts (Neocortix) A Platform For Intelligence (download presentation) Sek Chai (SRI) Deep Temporal Models (download presentation) Brad Aimone (Sandia) Modulating Neural Computation (download presentation) | 11:00 | 3x10 minute lightning talks: Paul Franzon (NCSU) Katie Schumann (ORNL) Evolutionary Optimization: A Training Method for Neuromorphic Systems (download presentation) Mihai Petrovici (Univ. of Heidelberg) Stochastic inference with deterministic spiking neurons (download presentation) | 10:20 | Break | ||
11:55 | Lunch | 11:45 | Lunch | 10:40 | Bruce Hendrickson (Sandia) Summary of Conference (download presentation) | ||
1:00 | Dharmendra Modha (IBM) TrueNorth: Recent Advances in Technology and Ecosystem (view abstract) | 1:00 | Rod Rinkus (Neurithmic Systems) Sparse Distributed Representation Trumps Machine Parallelism for Improving Computational Efficiency (download presentation) | 11:00 | Computing and Neuroscience Discussion | ||
1:25 | Alice Parker (USC) Tradeoffs in Neuromorphic Circuit Design: Reliability, Efficiency, Density of Computations, Power, and Biomimicity (view abstract) (download presentation) | 1:25 | Jeff Hawkins (Numenta) What is Intelligence, that a Machine Might Have Some? (download presentation) | 12:00 | Lunch | ||
1:50 | Bruno Olshausen (UC Berkeley, Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience) Beyond inspiration: Three lessons from biology on building intelligent machines (view abstract) (download presentation) | 1:50 | Giacomo Indiveri (University of Zurich) Neuromorphic electronic circuits as key enablers of autonomous cognitive agents (download presentation) | 1:00 | Max Di Ventra (UCSD) | ||
2:15 | Poster and demo overview | 2:15 | Break with posters | 1:25 | Jesse Engel (Baidu) | ||
2:35 | Break with posters | 2:35 | Theme 1 overview - Spike Based Representations | 1:50 | 4x10 minute lightning talks: Kristofer Bouchard (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Tarek Taha (Univ. of Dayton) William Severa (Sandia) Dhireesha Kudithipudi (RIT) |
||
3:00 | Dan Hammerstrom (DARPA) UPSIDE / Cortical Processor Study (download presentation) | 2:40 | Wolfgang Maass (Technische Universitat Graz) Principles of network optimization through STDP and rewiring (view abstract) (download presentation) | 2:35 | Break with posters | ||
3:20 | Karlheinz Meier (EU HBP) Neuromorphic Computing in the European Human Brain Project (download presentation) | 3:10 | Aurel Lazar (Columbia) NeuroInformation Processing Machines (view abstract) | 3:00 | Arvind Kumar and Winfried Wilcke (IBM) 3D Wafer Scale Integration: A Scaling Path to an Intelligent Machine (download presentation) |
||
3:40 | Kris Bhaskar (KLA/Tencor) | 3:40 | Theme 2 overview - Asynchronous Computing | 3:20 | Gert Cauwenberghs (UCSD) Reverse Engineering the Cognitive Brain in Silicon (download presentation) | ||
4:05 | Christos Papadmitriou (UC Berkeley) | 3:45 | Fritz Sommer (UC Berkeley, Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience) | 3:40 | Johannes Schemmel (University of Heidelberg) Accelerated Analog Neuromorphic Hardware (download presentation) | ||
4:30 | Panel discussion/open mic | 4:15 | Rajit Manohar (Cornell) Asynchronous Logic: A Computer Systems Perspective (download presentation) | 4:05 | Garrett Rose (University of Tennessee - Knoxville) A Memristive Dynamic Adaptive Neural Network Array (download presentation) | ||
6:00 | Dinner at Clark Kerr | 4:45 | Panel discussion/open mic | 4:30 - 6:00 | Panel discussion/open mic | ||
7:00 - 10:00 | Poster and demo session open | 6:15 - 8:00 | Hosted dinner at The Claremont Hotel (map) |
Invited Speakers (Confirmed)
- Christof Koch, Allen Institute for Brain Science
- Jeff Hawkins, Numenta
- Steve Furber, University of Manchester
- Winfried Wilcke, IBM
- Wolfang Maass, Technische Universität Graz
- Michael Schmuker, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK
- Giacomo Indiveri, Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich
- David Kirk, Nvidia
- Alice Parker, USC
- Amir Khosrowshahi, Nervana Systems
- Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories
Dharmendra Modha, IBM - Pentti Kanerva, Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience
- Christos Papadimitriou, UC Berkeley
- Narayan Srinivasa, Intel
- Surya Ganguli, Stanford
- Ila Fiete, UT Austin
- William Dally, NVIDIA
- Aurel Lazar, Columbia
- Rajit Manohar, Cornell
Organizers
- Daniel Hammerstrom, DARPA
- Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
- James B. Aimone, Sandia National Laboratories
- Jacob Vogelstein, IARPA
- Robinson Pino, DOE Office of Science
- Paul Rhodes, Evolved Machines
- Bruno Olshausen, UC Berkeley, Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience
- Murat Okandan, NICE Workshop Foundation
Sponsors
- Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute (2016 workshop host)
- Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
- Human Brain Project
- Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (IARPA)
- Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience
- Sandia National Laboratories
- Department of Energy Office of Science
- The Kavli Foundation
- Oak Ridge National Laboratory